Nov 6, 2019

Solwood Studio, Victoria
6:15pm

FREE TO TANGO

Free introduction to tango dancing with Alive Tango instructors.
Space limited! Pre-register at kelly@alivetangovictoria.ca

Victoria Event Centre, Victoria
7:30pm

FESTIVAL WARM UP

EASTERN EUROPE DANCE PARTY

with

BUCAN BUCAN &
LIGHTNING HORA AND THE MIDNIGHT MACHINE

TICKETS AT THE DOOR

Nov 7, 2019

Tempo Trend Music, Victoria
3pm-5pm

Free accordion lessons with

Jelena Milojevic and Mary Ross-Klektau

Space limited! Pre-register at contact@watf.ca


Nov 8, 2019

Dave Dunnet Theatre, Victoria
7:30pm

TANGO DEL CIELO

An exclusive international multimedia concert-show led by Anna Maria Mendieta
with special guests: dancers Sandra Naccache & Jorge Lopez,
and accordion star Jelena Milojevic.
Canadian Premiere!!!


Nov 9, 2019

Victoria Edelweiss Club, Victoria
12pm

International accordion prize winners

ORLA SCOTT & JADE WONG


12:30pm

THE FAIRFIELD PUPPET COMPANY TANGO VARIETY SHOW
with Mollie Kaye


1pm

MARY ROSS-KLEKTAU (accordion)

with the Vancouver Island Scottish Country Dancers

under the direction of Joan Axford


1:45pm

VICTORIA ACCORDION ENSEMBLE


2:30pm

BIJOUX DU BAYOU


3:15pm

ACCORDION REVOLUTION

A People's History of the Accordion in North America
from the Industrial Revolution to Rock 'n' Roll
Book presentation by author Bruce Triggs


4pm

TANGO WORKSHOP I

Elegance and the art of walking (Tango)

with

Sandra Naccache & Jorge Lopez


5:15pm

TANGO WORKSHOP II

Different dynamics using the vocabulary you already have

with

Carlos & Maureen Urrego
(Tango all levels)


7:30pm-1am

GALA MILONGA
Show by Sandra & Jorge and Carlos & Maureen
Live Music by Barreiro Tango Duo
DJ Vincent Lam
Fashion Booth by Tango Aura


Nov 10, 2019

Farquhar Auditorium at University of Victoria
2:30pm

SEVEN PILLARS OF MUSIC

Bjarke Mogensen (accordion) with the Victoria Symphony

*Concert organized by the Victoria Symphony


Victoria Event Centre, Victoria
12:30pm

TANGO WORKSHOP III

Fluidity in closed embrace (Tango)

with
Sandra Naccache & Jorge Lopez


1:45pm

TANGO WORKSHOP IV
Navigation tips from famous Milongueros
with
Carlos & Maureen Urrego
(Tango all levels)


4pm - 6:30pm

WORLD OF ACCORDION
with
DANIEL LAPP & ADRIAN DOLAN
Duo VILDA
Duo PARIS-MOSCOU


7:30pm-2am

FAREWELL MILONGA
Farewell Show by Sandra & Jorge and Carlos & Maureen
Live Music by Los Tangueros del Oeste
DJ Michael Daniels
DJ Carlos
Fashion Booth by Tango Aura


Nov 11, 2019

Solwood Studio, Victoria
1pm-2:30pm

TANGO WORKSHOP V
Add spice to your milonga (Milonga)
with
Sandra Naccache & Jorge Lopez



St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Victoria
3pm-7:30pm

ACCORDION WORKSHOPS
with world-class performers
Dome Emorine (France)
Roman Jbanov (Russia)
Bjarke Mogensen (Denmark)

OPEN TO PUBLIC


OUTREACH EVENTS


VANCOUVER

Nov 8, 2019

The Cambrian Hall, Vancouver
7:30pm

TANGO WORKSHOP

Milonga Lisa & Traspie
with
Carlos & Maureen Urrego


9pm

GALA MILONGA TIPICA
Show by Carlos & Maureen Urrego
Live Music by Barreiro Tango Duo
DJ Vincent Lam


Nov 8, 2019

St. John's Shaughnessy Church, Vancouver
7:30pm

WORLD OF ACCORDION
Duo Paris-Moscou


Nov 9, 2019

Kay Meek Centre, Vancouver
7:30pm

TANGO DEL CIELO
An exclusive international multimedia concert-show
led by Anna Maria Mendieta
with special guest, accordion star Jelena Milojevic.


SALT SPRING ISLAND


Nov 9, 2019

All Saints by-the-Sea Church, Salt Spring Island
6:30pm

WORLD OF ACCORDION

Duo Paris-Moscou